Results
11th Annual Western BCA Regional 8-Ball Championships
February 28-March 5, 2006
League Name Acronyms
CPL = Cascade Pool League LINC = Lincoln City PCGP = Player’s Club Grants Pass
COB = Central Oregon Bend LCA = Lower Columbia Astoria SNO = Sno-King BCA
CC = Cherry City LCP = Lower Columbia Penn. SLC = South Lincoln County
EV = Emerald Valley MID = Mid Valley BCA TC = Thurston County BCA
INL = Inland BCA NPL = Northwest Player’s League TIO = Tioga BCA Pool League
JDF = Juan de Fuca PAC = Pacific Coast BCA UMP = Umpqua Valley
  WWA Western Washington United BCA  
Master Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 24
Entry Fee $100
Entry Fees $2400
Added Money $2310
Total Payout $4710
Place Prize Players League
1st $1830 Wanda Plummer Dave Schelske NPL
2nd $1095 Sandy Schaefer Ivan Doty NPL
3rd $655 Cindy Doty Mike Stevens NPL
4th $390 Jo Woodward Owen Miller WWA
5th/6th $230 Kris Robbins Russell Cearley EV
5th/6th $230 Carissa Biggs Steve Lingelbach NPL
7th/8th $140 Karla Bagley-Tias Kenny Dodd NPL
7th/8th $140 Julie DeBoer Mike Dubendorf CPL
Open Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 74
Entry Fee $60
Entry Fees $4440
Added Money $1115
Total Payout $5555
Place Prize Players League
1st $1340 Shirley Morgan Steve Myers NPL
2nd $905 Maria Brown Scott Thurston TC
3rd $615 Vanessa Schwab Sam Rabito NPL
4th $415 Joyce Howard Frank McMurtry SNO
5th/6th $280 Susan Preston Greg Sprenger Jr. EV
5th/6th $280 Eve Stockstill John Lewis CPL
7th/8th $190 Angela Jensen Marvin Seal LCA
7th/8th $190 Kathy Price Dwain Schultz SNO
9th-12th $130 Emily Gattis Lee Brohel EV
9th-12th $130 Beth Irons Bill Irons SNO
9th-12th $130 Monica Moonen Greg Sprenger Sr. CC
9th-12th $130 Theresa Palmer Shawn Self EV
13th-16th $85 Dawn Williams Chief Smith CPL
13th-16th $85 Melanie Elder Mike Stephens NPL
13th-16th $85 Melinda Childers Chuck Rhodes NPL
13th-16th $85 Eva Hill Ray Galli NPL
17th-24th $60 Bonnie Russell Dan Savel SNO
17th-24th $60 Darcy Williams-Moss Tom Moss EV
17th-24th $60 Connie Carlson John Hamilton SNO
17th-24th $60 Evelyn Thornburg John Dankulich NPL
17th-24th $60 Vicki Knutsen Scott Chandler NPL
17th-24th $60 Fran Johnson Ron Graves EV
17th-24th $60 Cathy Duenas Dan Rodriguez CPL
17th-24th $60 Linda Knight Michael Knight NPL
Men's Master Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 63
Entry Fee $50
Entry Fees $3150
Added Money $3030
Total Payout $6180
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $1585 Glenn Atwell CPL 13th-16th $90 Bill Armstrong CPL
2nd $1050 Bill Rosenberry NPL 13th-16th $90 Tom Robertson NPL
3rd $695 Robert Colby TC 13th-16th $90 Mike Stevens NPL
4th $460 Kenny Dodd NPL 13th-16th $90 Russell Cearley EV
5th/6th $305 Pat Gamble JDF 17th-24th $60 Bob Heckel CC
5th/6th $305 Shawn Gibson MID 17th-24th $60 Steve Tune NPL
7th/8th $200 Tommy Rossi CC 17th-24th $60 Terry Ludwig TC
7th/8th $200 Ivan Doty NPL 17th-24th $60 Steve Lingelbach CPL
9th-12th $135 Joe Mendoza MID 17th-24th $60 Tyler Luce SNO
9th-12th $135 Sean Gray WWA 17th-24th $60 Ralph Belgarde WWA
9th-12th $135 Ken Bower WWA 17th-24th $60 Jeff May SNO
9th-12th $135 Dave Thompson NPL 17th-24th $60 Jeff Jerome WWA
Women's Master Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 24
Entry Fee $50
Entry Fees $1200
Added Money $1155
Total Payout $2355
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $1040 Kris Robbins EV 5th/6th $90 Liz Cole CPL
2nd $565 Cindy Doty NPL 5th/6th $90 Martha Hartsell EV
3rd $305 Andrea Saenz-Maes WWA 7th/8th $50 Chelsey Davis NPL
4th $165 Kimberly Jones SNO 7th/8th $50 Carissa Biggs NPL
Men's Open-A Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 112
Entry Fee $45
Entry Fees $4480
Added Money $1685
Total Payout $6165
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $1355 Darin Walding NPL 17th-24th $65 Lloyd Aalvik NPL
2nd $930 Sam Hoff SNO 17th-24th $65 Bob Cook MID
3rd $635 Randy Ohrstrom INL 17th-24th $65 Doug Ellenberger CC
4th $435 Larry Davis SNO 17th-24th $65 Guy Iredale JDF
5th/6th $295 Tim Merrill CPL 17th-24th $65 Mike Kasper CPL
5th/6th $295 Robert Niemeyer NPL 17th-24th $65 Michael McDermott WWA
7th/8th $200 Tom Huyn PCL 17th-24th $65 Steve Myers NPL
7th/8th $200 Todd Speakman NPL 17th-24th $65 Darrel Schulden CPL
9th-12th $140 Gary Hettrick MID 25th-32nd $45 Jesse Arismendez CC
9th-12th $140 Sam Rabito CPL 25th-32nd $45 Hershell Blaylock NPL
9th-12th $140 Brian Tully CC 25th-32nd $45 John Catron EV
9th-12th $140 Scott Woolley NPL 25th-32nd $45 Bill Coates WWA
13th-16th $95 Ray Galli CPL 25th-32nd $45 Clint McDaniels TC
13th-16th $95 Carl Kinsbury CC 25th-32nd $45 Aaron Probst CC
13th-16th $95 Doug Schulze WWA 25th-32nd $45 Dan Rodriguez CPL
13th-16th $95 Chris White INL 25th-32nd $45 Richard Taylor WWA
Men's Open-B Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 247
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $7410
Added Money $930
Total Payout $8340
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $1160 Sid Krumpe JDF 33rd-48th $50 Chuck Dearfield WWA
2nd $855 Drew Burleson WWA 33rd-48th $50 Bill James CC
3rd $625 Bill Nelson WWA 33rd-48th $50 David Kartchner NPL
4th $460 David Overbo WWA 33rd-48th $50 Steve Kelly NPL
5th/6th $340 Pat O'Meara JDF 33rd-48th $50 Milan Kopecky CPL
5th/6th $340 Ed Slade SNO 33rd-48th $50 Jason McGlocklin INL
7th/8th $250 Gordon Graham SNO 33rd-48th $50 Doug Neilson CPL
7th/8th $250 Chuck Jung SNO 33rd-48th $50 Stan Parks CPL
9th-12th $180 Charles Ashcraft WWA 33rd-48th $50 Bob Red EV
9th-12th $180 Harold Gilman CPL 33rd-48th $50 Scot Reyes CPL
9th-12th $180 Dave Hawksley CPL 33rd-48th $50 Greg Sprenger Jr. EV
9th-12th $180 Steve Wehr SNO 33rd-48th $50 Billy Taylor CPL
13th-16th $135 Jake Morin CPL 33rd-48th $50 John Te SNO
13th-16th $135 Jim Pelfrey CPL 33rd-48th $50 Leon Thomas WWA
13th-16th $135 Bob Pike INL 33rd-48th $50 Mark Walsh WWA
13th-16th $135 Jay Thompson CPL 33rd-48th $50 Jeff Wilson SNO
17th-24th $100 Kris Behrman MID 49th-64th $40 Dustin Baisch CPL
17th-24th $100 Jason Hodder WWA 49th-64th $40 Peter Disciascio Sr CPL
17th-24th $100 Corky Kyle CC 49th-64th $40 Bill Ermantinger NPL
17th-24th $100 Joe Main LCA 49th-64th $40 Scott Grim CC
17th-24th $100 Michael Monfelt LCA 49th-64th $40 Jeff Hofkins LCP
17th-24th $100 Joe O'Connor WWA 49th-64th $40 John Jacobs CPL
17th-24th $100 Brian Roberson WWA 49th-64th $40 Steve Johnson SLC
17th-24th $100 Mike Siplivy SNO 49th-64th $40 Jack Lowery NPL
25th-32nd $70 Joe Beckman INL 49th-64th $40 Dave Mathews NPL
25th-32nd $70 Wes Bledsoe INL 49th-64th $40 John Mills WWA
25th-32nd $70 Terry Erdman NPL 49th-64th $40 Jason Morris NPL
25th-32nd $70 Bill Irons SNO 49th-64th $40 Jeff Rabel INL
25th-32nd $70 Dave Kay EV 49th-64th $40 Steven Short EV
25th-32nd $70 Jim Mortensen LCP 49th-64th $40 Chief Smith NPL
25th-32nd $70 Scott Paradise WWA 49th-64th $40 Greg Sprenger Sr. EV
25th-32nd $70 Andy Wheatland SNO 49th-64th $40 Jim Stiffler NPL
Women's Open Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 85
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $2550
Added Money $640
Total Payout $3190
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $840 Melanie Elder SNO 13th-16th $45 Robbin Iredale JDF
2nd $555 Nancy Measor SNO 13th-16th $45 Johnnie Landis INL
3rd $365 Eva Hill NPL 13th-16th $45 Wilma Mayer MID
4th $240 Bonnie Russell LCA 13th-16th $45 Kimber Sexton CC
5th/6th $155 Adele Evans NPL 17th-24th $30 Lynda Fanning CPL
5th/6th $155 Monica Moonen EV 17th-24th $30 Gayle Gould MID
7th/8th $100 Mahealani Coila NPL 17th-24th $30 Susan Gray WWA
7th/8th $100 Eileen Madden EV 17th-24th $30 Ann Leinweber LCA
9th-12th $65 Selena Boise NPL 17th-24th $30 Robin Patrick-Fleming CPL
9th-12th $65 Linda Knight COB 17th-24th $30 Eve Stockstill CPL
9th-12th $65 Nikki Lind CPL 17th-24th $30 Evelyn Thornburg TC
9th-12th $65 Linda Smith CPL 17th-24th $30 Jessica Ulrich CC
Men's Senior Singles return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 22
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $660
Added Money $165
Total Payout $825
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $300 Mike Stephens SNO 5th/6th $45 Dan Beltran EV
2nd $185 Gary Timmons WWA 5th/6th $45 Don Brenneman LINC
3rd $115 Joe Chun SNO 7th/8th $30 Michael Mooney SNO
4th $75 Cecil Pickett CPL 7th/8th $30 Melvin White SLC
Women's Senior Singles return to list
 
Total Entries 11
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $330
Added Money $95
Total Payout $425
 
Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $225 Char Lemmon SNO 3rd $55 Susan Dodson EV
2nd $115 Leezlee Nelson SNO 4th $30 Joyce Gumm CPL
Men's Novice Singles return to list
  1st Place  
Place Prize Player League
1st Trophy Daniel Varozza LCA
2nd Trophy Matt Carter LCA
3rd Trophy Robert Lindsley LCA
Women's Novice Singles return to list
  1st Place  
Place Prize Player League
1st Trophy Diana Cornelius SNO
2nd Trophy Ronda Arismendez CC
3rd Trophy Amanda Chandler LTD
Men's/Mixed Master Teams return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 19
Entry Fee $250
Entry Fees $4750
Added Money $4580
Total Payout $9330
2nd Place
  Place Prize Team Name Player  
1st $3500 KC's Midway Kenny Dodd
      Ivan Doty
      Bill Rosenberry
      Mike Stevens
      Bob Zack
2nd $2140 Northwest Control Gary French
      Mike Jensen
      Frank Martin
      Andrew Monstis
      Glenn Atwell
      Steve Tune
3rd $1310 Hannah's Robert Colby
      Terry Ludwig
      Paul Mullens
      Sam Whitfield
      Don Wirtamen
4th $800 Shafted Jim Dray
      Shawn Gibson
      Gary Hettrick
      Joe Mendoza
      Terry Oshel
5th/6th $490 Team Runout Chad Bisconer
      Don Collins
      Robert Neimeyer
      Todd Speakman
      Scott Woolley
5th/6th $490 Peking Dragons Kevin Fong
      Pat Gamble
      Jerry Hagen
      Tyler Luce
      Harold Prine
7th/8th $300 Bounty Hunters Todd Gooch
      Bob Heckel
      Tommy Rossi
      Carlos Santibenaz
      Mike Vego
7th/8th $300 Chuck Wag'n Owen Grady
      Chuck Mileur
      Dave Randell
      Bryan Skinner
      Shane Verhaaren
Women's Master Teams return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 8
Entry Fee $250
Entry Fees $2000
Added Money $1925
Total Payout $3925
  Place Prize Team Name Player  
1st $2000 Exre.com Tamré Geené-Rogers
      Sherry Griffin
      Marian Harrison
      Melissa Rushton
      Natalie Seal
2nd $1060 The Other Team Phyllis Fernandez
      Kimberly Kirk
      Shelby Locati
      Mary Olsen
      Angela Jensen
3rd $565 Noel's Slik Stix Elaine Eberly
      Melanie Elder
      Joyce Howard
      Fran Johnson
      Kimberly Jones
      Nancy Meason
      Carol Mellors
4th $300 NPL Gatekeepers Sandy Schaefer
      Michelle Barkdoll
      Cindy Doty
      Rosie Jensen
      Wanda Plummer
Men's/Mixed Open Teams return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 99
Entry Fee $150
Entry Fees $14850
Added Money $3730
Total Payout $18580
  Place Prize Team Name Player League  
1st $3350 Sandy Clinic Steve Cranford CPL
      Don Iverson  
      Alex Lee  
      John Lewis  
      Steve Webber  
2nd $2420 Pool Whores Wes Bledsoe INL
      Jeremy Coffman  
      Jason Defilippis  
      Rich Irving  
      Bob Pike  
      Chris White  
3rd $1750 Island #1 Steve Gregg NPL
      Tim Haines  
      Jeff Jackson  
      Steve Myers  
      Chad Treadwell  
4th $1260 Soundview Bill Irons SNO
      Ed Slade  
      Steve Wehr  
      Andy Wheatland  
      Phillip Wilson  
5th/6th $910 Two Drink Minimum Bob Bryant SNO
      Dave Lauer  
      Ford Rice  
      Chris Rogers  
      Marvin Seal  
5th/6th $910 Just Us Five Ray Galli CPL
      Tim Merrill  
      Ron Ok  
      Henry Rico  
      Dennis Raun  
7th/8th $660 Full Tank 2 Play Chris Gattman CPL
      Kurt Hamm  
      Darrell Schulden  
      Sean Stevenson  
      Jay Thompson  
      Sam Rabito  
7th/8th $660 Spot Shots Lloyd Aalvik NPL
      Dan Bernasconi  
      Aaron Curti  
      Dave Horton  
      David Kartchner  
9th-12th $475 Brothers + 1 Jim Bradley NPL
      Terrell Bourssard  
      Larry Richardson  
      Randy Schreiber  
      Steve Schreiber  
9th-12th $475 Seven Cedars Clubbers Eddie Dinglason JDF
      Bill Henderson  
      Guy Iredale  
      Pat O'meara  
      Sid Krumpe  
9th-12th $475 Six Shooters Rod Bair CC
      Ted Haston  
      Peni Misa  
      Aaron Probst  
      Earl Shaddux  
9th-12th $475 Rebels David Anderson NPL
      Paris Brown  
      Bill Ermantinger  
      Larry McKenzie  
      Gary Wing  
13th-16th $340 Lucky 8 Dave Black NPL
      John Jacobs  
      Rick Kuykendall  
      Jake Morin  
      Chris Noll  
13th-16th $340 Different Strokes John Letsom EV
      Mark Little  
      Jason Miller  
      Ace Ogletree  
      Lonnie Varner  
13th-16th $340 Tony's Tigers Tony Counts CPL
      Dave Medlin  
      Don Morse  
      Dan Rodriguez  
      Dan Rohlfing  
13th-16th $340 Rackrunner Bob Cook MID
      Larry Estes  
      Wes Oshel  
      Tom Saksa  
      Doug Scheeler  
17th-24th $245 Timbers Gary Bacom SLC
      Matt Creech  
      Leroy Evans  
      Paul Polendy  
      Melvin White  
17th-24th $245 Dead Strokes Sonny Boggs LTD
      Mark Fenn  
      Mike Jones  
      George McKeon  
      James Myers  
17th-24th $245 JT's Wannabees Larry Moyer EV
      Bill Polk  
      Susan Preston  
      Greg Sprenger Jr  
      Greg Sprenger Sr  
17th-24th $245 We're Steal Nuts Ressie Alvaren CC
      Todd Baker  
      Roberta Ceja  
      Jeff Lemione  
      Pug Wilson  
17th-24th $245 Wanna B 10's Chris Barrett CC
      Rich Davis  
      Randy Halbeisen  
      Matt Hiatt  
      Scott Jollo  
      Allan Vollmer  
17th-24th $245 Like a Nightmare Peter Adams NPL
      Geno Childress  
      Ed Locati  
      Rob Locati  
      Dee Muresan  
17th-24th $245 Freakin' Lucky Joe Evinger NPL
      Joe Howe  
      Gary Irwin  
      Steve Kelly  
      Daryl McClellan  
17th-24th $245 Terry's Bad Boys Terry Alvarez CC
      Corky Kyle  
      Phil Peterson  
      Norm Reddekopp III  
      Del Shellenbarger  
25th-32nd $180 Nice Rack? Troy Baker NPL
      Bryan Covey  
      Phil Daniels  
      Bob Mack  
      Hari Myers  
      Tim Underwood  
25th-32nd $180 Lum E @ 'em Darryl Farley CPL
      Jeff Leiss  
      Dave Hawksley  
      Jim Knappenberger  
      Byan Lum  
25th-32nd $180 Down & Outs Brian Bailey CPL
      Gene Copher  
      Steve Copher  
      Tony Dunlap  
      John Martin  
25th-32nd $180 JR Phinhicky's No Phear Don Hawk SNO
      Mitch Kimball  
      Randy Koch  
      Phillip Louma  
      Kerry Prosser  
25th-32nd $180 Shapes for Girls Dan Glynn INL
      Chuck Hood  
      Brian Kvasnicka  
      Jason McGlocklin  
      Randy Ohrstrom  
25th-32nd $180 Highly Overrated Jeramy Daniels EV
      Ryan Huntoon  
      Dan Madden  
      Leif O'Neal  
      Ray Sibert  
25th-32nd $180 Ventures Don Assenberg CPL
      Terry Aust  
      Mike Martin  
      Jason Molloy  
      Rich Moore  
25th-32nd $180 Adams Street #1 Steve Dierks NPL
      Omar Gravelle  
      Joe Parkinson  
      Chuck Rhodes  
      Dave Shortt  
      Willis Goodenough  
Women's Open Teams return to list
1st Place
Total Entries 17
Entry Fee $150
Entry Fees $2550
Added Money $640
Total Payout $3190
2nd Place
  Place Prize Team Name Player League  
1st $1385 DRVN 101 Melissa Fine NPL
      Nikki Fox-Bisconer  
      Eva Hill  
      Shirley Morgan  
      Kay Rubens  
2nd $790 Stik Chix Lori Dawkins EV
      Shelly Huntoon  
      Eileen Madden  
      Monica Moonen  
      Darcy Williams-Moss  
      Cindy Rosenthal  
3rd $455 Hotthitters Becky Heckel CC
      Theresa Palmer  
      Kimber Sexton  
      Jessica Ulrich  
4th $260 Rack & Roll Cindy Dierks NPL
      Kathy Giles  
      Linda Knight  
      Malynee Myers  
      Joan Payne  
5th/6th $150 Midway 8ball-a-holics Adele Evans NPL
      Jennifer Nordling  
      Wendy Schelske  
      Kari Stevens  
      Robin Willits  
5th/6th $150 Chinook Freeballers Ann Leinweber LCA
      Skye McKey  
      Tina Nelson  
      Bonnie Russell  
      Tammy Wayne